Privacy Policy

 

Who We Are

Belper Leisure Centre Ltd is a Charitable Company Limited by Guarantee, Charity Registration Number 1129019. We gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

 

Belper Leisure Centre Ltd.’s registered office is at Belper Leisure Centre, John O’Gaunts Way, Belper, Derbyshire DE56 0DA and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 6848040. We are registered on the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) Register; registration reference Z2376679 and act as the data controller/data processor when processing your data. We do not have a specified Data Protection Officer but enquiries can be made to the Centre Manager, Neil Malenoir, who can be contacted at Belper Leisure Centre Ltd. John O’Gaunts Way, Belper, Derbyshire. DE56 0DA.

 

Information that we Collect

Belper Leisure Centre Ltd processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.

 

The personal data that we may require is generally: -

  • Name

  • Date of Birth

  • Home Address

  • Personal Email

  • Home Telephone Number

  • Mobile Telephone Number

  • Special Category Data (i.e. health/medical information)

 

We collect information in the following ways: -

           

  • In-house Forms/Paper

  • In-house Forms/Electronic/Digital

  • Surveys

           

How we use your Personal Data (Legal Basis for Processing)

Belper Leisure Centre Ltd takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time.  The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: -

 

  • We collect your personal data in the performance of a contract or to provide a service.

  • We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for financial and tax purposes

  • We will occasionally send you marketing information where we have assessed that it is beneficial to you as a customer and in our interests. Such information will be non-intrusive, processed on the grounds of legitimate interests and not shared with any third party

 

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that Belper Leisure Centre Ltd processes about you and to request information about: -

  • What personal data we hold about you

  • The purposes of the processing

  • ‚ÄčThe categories of personal data concerned

  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed (Derbyshire Health Referral details only)

  • How long we intend to store your personal data for

  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

 

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

 

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.

 

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

  

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. Belper Leisure Centre Ltd uses a third-party to provide the secure collection services below and business functions; however, all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

 

Secure Collections

We secure our Direct Debit and Wallet payments by processing in-house and therefore do not share this information with a third party collection agency.

 

Safeguarding Measures

Belper Leisure Centre Ltd takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including: -

 

Security Software License (SSL), restricted access, off-site backup encryption, IT authentication, firewalls, anti-virus/malware etc

 

Transfers outside the EU

Personal data in the European Union is protected by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) but some other countries may not necessarily have the same high standard of protection for your personal data. Belper Leisure Centre Ltd does not transfer or store any personal data outside the EU.

 

Consequences of not providing your Data

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to Belper Leisure Centre Ltd however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services/legitimate interests, we will not be able to offer some of our services without it.

 

How long do we keep your Data

Belper Leisure Centre Ltd only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We will keep personal details for the current and one full year upon the termination of any Booking/Agreement for audit purposes.

 

Owing to the products, services or treatments that we offer, Belper Leisure Centre Ltd sometimes needs to process sensitive or personal medical information about you to ensure our services are suitable for you.  

 

Where we rely on your consent for processing such data, we will obtain your explicit consent through a signature/explicit mechanism. You can modify or withdraw consent at any time, which we will act on immediately, unless there is a legitimate or legal reason for not doing so.

 

 

Consent

Belper Leisure Centre Ltd takes your privacy seriously and will only process your personal data with your consent and in accordance with the terms stated in our Privacy Policy. We will ask for your consent in advance of any data processed on your behalf.

 

Lodging a Complaint

Belper Leisure Centre Ltd only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

 

Belper Leisure Centre Ltd

John O’Gaunts Way

Belper

Derbyshire

DE56 0DA

 

Information Commissioners Office (ICO)

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

SK9 5AF